Case Caption

General Information

Chapter 15 Case #

18-12057

Court

United States Bankruptcy Court
District of Delaware

Judge

The Honorable Kevin Gross

Canadian Proceeding

On September 11, 2018, Kraus Brands Inc., Kraus Canada Ltd., Kraus Carpet Inc., Kraus Properties Inc., Kraus USA Inc., and Strudex Inc. (collectively, the “Kraus Group” or the “Applicants”) sought and obtained protection pursuant to the Companies’ Creditors Arrangement Act (the “CCAA”) before the Ontario Superior Court of Justice (the “Court”). Deloitte Restructuring Inc. has been appointed as monitor in the Applicants’ CCAA proceedings (the “Monitor”) pursuant to the Initial Order of the Court dated September 11, 2018 (the “Initial Order”). Copies of the Initial Order and the Applicants’ application materials have been posted on the Monitor’s website at: http://www.insolvencies.deloitte.ca/en-ca/kraus.

For additional information on the Canadian proceeding, please contact the monitor at (416) 354-0883 or e-mail the monitor at  kraus@deloitte.ca

For additional information on the US proceeding, please contact the restructuring information center at (212) 771-1128 or submit an inquiry via e-mail to: krausinfo@donlinrecano.com

Debtor Name Debtor Case Number
Kraus Carpet Inc. 18-12057
Kraus USA Inc. 18-12059
Strudex Inc. 18-12060
Kraus Properties Inc. 18-12061
Kraus Canada Ltd. 18-12063
Kraus Brands Inc. 18-12064

Proposed Counsel to the Debtors

Honigman Miller Schwartz and Cohn LLP
Joseph R. Sgroi
Scott B. Kitei
Glenn S. Walter
2290 First National Building
660 Woodward Avenue
Detroit, MI 48226-3506
Tel: (313) 465-7000
Fax: (313) 465-7713

Morris, Nichols, Arsht & Tunnell LLP
Derek C. Abbott
Matthew B. Harvey
1201 N. Market St., 16th Floor
Wilmington, DE 19801
Tel: (302) 658-9200
Fax: (302) 658-3989